English (Artificial Intelligence)
broad partitioning [correct]
DEF: Dividing a scene into broad partitions that delineate the possible different objects in the scene.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
partition grosso modo [nom féminin]
OBS: grosso modo : en gros, sans entrer dans les détails.