English (Nonverbal Communication (Psychology); Psychology of Communication)
bizarre
OBS: Wollen, Weber and Lowry (1972) examined the role of different kinds of pictures in helping people to form ... associations between word pairs. They used four kinds of pictures, examples of which are ...: (1) noninteracting, nonbizarre; (2) noninteracting, bizarre; (3) interacting, nonbizarre; (4) interacting, bizarre.
French (Communication non verbale (Psychologie); Psychologie de la communication)
imprévu [adjectif]; inattendu
OBS: Équivalent proposé par un psycholinguiste, Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières. Celui-ci précise que, dans le contexte des associations de mots ou d’objets, «bizarre» n’ a pas forcément le sens d’étrange ou de grotesque.