English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Petrochemistry)
alkyl group [correct]; R [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A paraffinic hydrocarbon group which may be derived from an alkane by dropping one hydrogen from the formula. Examples are methyl, ... ethyl, ... propyl, ... isopropyl ... Such groups are often represented in formulas by the letter R and have the generic formula CnH2n+1.
DEF: alkyl groups: Univalent groups derived from alkanes by removal of a hydrogen atom from any carbon atom -CnH2n+.
OBS: The [alkyl] groups derived by removal of a hydrogen atom from a terminal carbon atom of unbranched alkanes form a subclass of normal alkyl (n-alkyl) groups H[CH2]n. The groups RCH2, RxCH (R [not equal to] H, and R3C (R [not equal to] H are primary, secondary and tertiary alkyl groups, respectively.
OBS: n-alkyl: The letter "n" must be italicized.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Chimie du pétrole)
groupe alkyle [correct, nom masculin]; R [correct]; groupe alcoyle [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Groupe monovalent dérivé des alcanes par enlèvement d’un atome d’hydrogène à l'un quelconque des atomes de carbone :-Cnsub>H2n+1</sub>.
OBS: [Les groupes alkyles] qui dérivent des alcanes linéaires par enlèvement d’un atome d’hydrogène à un atome de carbone terminal constituent la sous-classe des alkyles normaux (n-alkyles) : H[CH2]n-. Les groupes RCH2-, R2CH-(R[non égal à]H) et R3C-(R[non égal à]H) sont nommés respectivement groupes alkyles primaires, secondaires et tertiaires.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le terme voisin «groupe alkylé» (en anglais : «alkylated group»), qui désigne les groupes qui renferment un groupe alkyle.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Petroquímica)
grupo alquilo [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Se usa la designación de amina primaria secundaria o terciaria para referirnos al número de grupos alquilos que están unidos al nitrógeno. Así, si la amina tiene un grupo alquilo y dos hidrógenos se le conoce como primaria, si tiene dos alquilos y un hidrógeno, secundaria y con tres grupos alquilo sin hidrógeno, terciaria.
CONT: Los halogenuros de alquilo tienen la fórmula general RX, donde R representa un grupo alquilo o alquilo sustituido.
CONT: Bencenos sustituidos por grupos alquilo se nombran de dos formas diferentes dependiendo del tamaño del grupo alquilo.