English (Chemistry; Geochemistry)
platinum group metals [correct, pluriel]; PGM [correct, pluriel]; PGMs [correct, pluriel]; platinum group elements [correct, pluriel]; PGE [correct, pluriel]; PGEs [correct, pluriel]; PGE; platinum-group elements [correct, pluriel]; PGE [correct, pluriel]; PGEs [correct, pluriel]; PGE
DEF: Six elemental metals of the platinum group nearly always found in association with each other.
CONT: The platinum group elements: Os, Ir, Ru, Rh, Pt, and Pd (collectively referred to as PGEs) are group VIIIA transition elements with strong siderophile and chalcophile characters.
CONT: Ophiolites may contain important deposits of chromite, copper and the platinum-group elements (PGE).
OBS: The precious metals that comprise the platinum group metals (PGM) are platinum (symbol Pt), palladium (Pd), rhodium (Rh), ruthenium (Ru), iridium (Ir), and osmium (Os). They are classified under one heading due to their similar chemical and physical properties and because they are often found together in nature. PGM are dubbed the noble metals as a result of their superior ability to withstand oxidation and corrosion.
OBS: All PGMs have catalytic qualities, resist corrosion and are chemically inert over a wide range of temperatures.
French (Chimie; Géochimie)
métaux du groupe des platineux [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; éléments du groupe du platine [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; EGP [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; ÉGP [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; EGP; platinoïdes [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; éléments du groupe des platines [nom masculin, pluriel]; éléments du groupe des platinoïdes [nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: Les éléments du groupe du platine (désignés collectivement par le sigle ÉGP), ou platinoïdes, soit Os, Ir, Ru, Rh, Pt et Pd, sont des éléments de transition du groupe VIIIA qui montrent de fortes tendances sidérophiles et chalcophiles.
CONT: Le gouvernement du Canada investira un total de 1, 1 million de dollars dans cette recherche. [...] Les fonds servent à évaluer le potentiel en cuivre, en zinc, en nickel, en or, en métaux du groupe des platineux et en éléments du groupe des terres rares dans la région de Lynn Lake-Leaf Rapids.