English (Biological Sciences)
spacer [correct]; arm [correct]
CONT: As coenzymes are vitamin derivatives and their chemical structures are known, immobilization methods for them can be easily selected. However, when a coenzyme is directly bound to a water-insoluble carrier, high-molecular-weight apoenzyme often cannot approach the coenzyme closely due to the steric hindrance of the carrier. To overcome this steric hindrance, appropriate chain structures termed "spacers" or "arms" are interposed between the carrier and coenzyme.
French (Sciences biologiques)
bras [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Chaîne carbonée non réactive intercalée entre l’effecteur et le support pour empêcher l’encombrement stérique de ce dernier qui risque de gêner l’action de l’effecteur.
CONT: Ces bras sont constitués par des chaînes carbonées(portant éventuellement des groupes fonctionnels hydrophiles), terminées par un groupe-COOH ou-NH2</sub>. La fixation de la protéine enzymatique peut être réalisée au moyen d’un carbodiimide, respectivement par un groupe-NH2</sub> ou-COOH. L'enzyme se trouve alors combinée au support par une fonction amide très résistante, et le bras d’espacement diminue les contraintes stériques et facilite l'accès du substrat.