English (Chemistry)
homoconjugaison [correct]
DEF: The orbital overlap of two [pi]-systems separated by a non-conjugating group, such as CH2.
OBS: The word "pi" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter.
French (Chimie)
homoconjugaison [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Recouvrement orbitalaire de deux systèmes-[pi] séparés par un groupe, tel que CH2</sub>, ne pouvant pas intervenir comme relais de conjugaison.
OBS: Le mot «pi» doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante.