English (Chemistry)
ester bond [correct, nom]
CONT: Of special importance in organic chemistry is the reaction between a carboxylic acid and an alcohol, the product of which is referred to as an ester, with a characteristic ester bond (—COO—).
French (Chimie)
liaison ester [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Liaison entre un groupe alcool(-OH) et un groupe acide carboxylique(-COOH), formée par l'élimination d’une molécule d’eau(H2</sub>O).