English (Track and Field)
starting height [correct]
CONT: In a competition, the bar is initially set at a relatively low height, and is moved upward in set increments ... Each competitor has the option of choosing at which height they wish to start, as long as the height is greater or equal to the designated starting height for that competition. The starting height is usually determined by the games committee for the competition.
CONT: High jump and pole vault: The starting height is chosen for the competition, and thereafter the bar is raised after each round. Competitors can decide at which height they'll enter the competition.
OBS: Of the bar.
French (Athlétisme)
hauteur de départ [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les deux autres Canadiennes participaient au saut à la perche féminin. Adrianne Vangool, de Saskatoon, a terminé neuvième de son groupe avec un saut de 3, 75 mètres [...] Theresa Weibe, de Saskatoon, n’ a pas franchi sa hauteur de départ à 3, 60 m.
CONT: Saut à la perche, Garçons. Finale avec une hauteur de départ à 3m80, montée de barre de 10 en 10 cm jusqu’à 4m80, puis montée de barre par intervalles de 5 cm.
OBS: De la barre.