English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
azide [correct]
DEF: Any of a group of compounds having the characteristic formula R(N3)x, [in which] R may be almost any metal atom, a hydrogen atom, a halogen atom, the ammonium radical, a complex ..., an organic radical, and a variety of other groups or radicals.
DEF: azides: 1. Compounds bearing the group N3, viz.- N=N+=N-; usually attached to carbon, e.g. PhN3 phenyl azide or azidobenzene.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
azide [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Nom générique des composés R-CO-N3, dérivés de l’acide azothydrique.
DEF: Composé portant le groupe-N3</sub>,-N=N+=N-, habituellement lié au carbone. Par exemple : C6H5sub>N3</sub> phénylazide ou azidobenzène.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
acida [nom féminin]; azida [nom féminin]