English (Internet and Telematics)
extension facility [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: Means of providing access to a subscriber or group of subscribers isolated from a central communications mode.
OBS: extension facility: term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Internet et télématique)
possibilité d’extension [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
DEF: Moyen d’assurer l'accès à un abonné ou à un groupe d’abonnés éloignés de l'unité centrale.
OBS: possibilité d’extension : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).