English (Air Transport Personnel and Services; Telecommunications)
aeronautical fixed radio service
CONT: A major portion of the resources of WRC-95 were devoted to consideration of recommendations from an Expert Group on the "simplication" or "restructuring" of the International Radio Regulations. With respect to radio services in the International Table, one radio service category, the aeronautical fixed radio service, was eliminated.
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien); Télécommunications)
service fixe radioaéronautique [nom masculin]; service radio fixe aéronautique
CONT: La CMR-95 a consacré une partie importante de ses ressources à examiner les recommandations d’un groupe d’experts sur la «simplification» ou «restructuration» du Règlement international des radiocommunications. Une des catégories de service radio du Tableau international, le service radio fixe aéronautique, a été supprimé.