English (Aircraft Systems)
power transfer unit [correct]; PTU [correct]
CONT: Hydraulic power transfer units are commonly used to provide emergency or assistive power from one aircraft hydraulic system to another aircraft hydraulic system. A power transfer unit typically consists of two back-to-back pump/motor units with a common drive shaft, which are connected to different hydraulic systems which may or may not have equivalent working pressures. Each pump/motor unit operates exclusively with hydraulic fluid from the system to which it is connected such that there is no intermixing of hydraulic fluid between systems.
OBS: The purpose of the power transfer unit on an aircraft is to enable a hydraulic circuit to remain operative even though its engine driven pump has become inoperative.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
groupe de transfert d’énergie [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]; PTU [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
OBS: Le PTU permet le transfert d’énergie sans transmission de liquide entre les circuits hydrauliques.
OBS: groupe de transfert d’énergie; PTU : terme et abréviation uniformisés par les Comités d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique(CUTA)-Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.