English (Education; Collaboration with the OQLF)
learning pod [correct]; academic pod [correct]; pod [correct, nom]
DEF: A small group of school-aged children taught in person mostly in the home of one of the group members, usually by a private teacher who has been hired by the parents.
CONT: … parents have been coming up with their own plans. For some, that includes learning pods — small groups of kids from different households who gather to learn and socialize while being led by a parent or a tutor. These pods might follow their local schools' online learning program …
PHR: pandemic learning pod
French (Pédagogie; Collaboration avec l'OQLF)
cellule d’apprentissage [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Petit groupe d’enfants d’âge scolaire auxquels l'enseignement est généralement offert en personne au domicile d’un des membres du groupe, le plus souvent par un enseignant particulier embauché par les parents.