English (Soil Science)
catena [correct]
DEF: A nontaxonomic grouping of a sequence of soils of about the same age, derived from similar parent materials, and occurring under similar climatic conditions, but having unlike characteristics because of variations in relief and in drainage.
French (Science du sol)
caténa [correct]; chaîne de sols [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Groupe non taxonomique d’une succession de sols d’environ le même âge, issus de matériaux originels semblables et résultant de conditions climatiques comparables, mais dont les caractéristiques diffèrent à cause de conditions de relief et de drainage.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo)
catena [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Secuencia de suelos.