English (Orbital Stations)
solid state power control module [correct, uniformisé]; SSPCM [correct, uniformisé]
CONT: The Solid State Power Control Module (SSPCM) delivers 120 volts DC [Direct Current] from the Station to the racks and converts it to 28 volts DC, and delivers that power to a three-outlet power strip for use by the payloads. The SSPCM sends 120 volts DC to the RIC [Rack Interface Controller], the AAA [Avionics Air Assembly], and the PEHB [Payload Ethernet Hub/Bridge]. The SSPCM also provides data interfaces for payloads, including analog (two for each middeck locker and one for each ISIS [International Subrack Interface Standard] drawer) and bidirectional discrete (three for each middeck locker and two for each ISIS drawer).
OBS: solid state power control module; SSPCM: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
OBS: International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG): Later known as the International Space Station Terminology Approval Group (ISSTAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
module de commande d’alimentation à semi-conducteur [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]; SSPCM [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]; module SSPCM [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: module de commande d’alimentation à semi-conducteur; SSPCM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale(GTTSSI).