English (Orbital Stations)
remote power distribution assembly [correct, uniformisé]; RPDA [correct, uniformisé]
CONT: The Remote Power Distribution Assembly (RPDA) provides power distribution, power control, power status monitoring, overcurrent protection and power conversion from 120 Vdc to 28 Vdc with rack exchangeable modules to facilitate on-orbit reconfiguration and/or replacement.
OBS: remote power distribution assembly; RPDA: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
ensemble de télédistribution d’alimentation [proposition, nom masculin, uniformisé]; RPDA [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]; ensemble RPDA [proposition, nom masculin]; ensemble décentralisé de distribution de puissance [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: ensemble de télédistribution d’alimentation; RPDA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale(GTTSSI).