English (Orbital Stations)
remote power conditioning module [correct, uniformisé]; RPCM [correct, uniformisé]
CONT: An improved version of the Calibrated Synthetic Viewing (CSV) system developed at JPL [Jet Propulsion Laboratory] that used models of objects being manipulated and realtime video data to provide synthetic views of the manipulator workspace will be tested. This technology is intended to enable the conduct of manipulator operations in spite of obstructions that prevent a direct view of, for example, the interface between objects being mated. Upgraded software will be supplied by JPL and installed in the ARMSS [Automated Robotic Maintenance of Space Station] and the GCC [Ground Control Console]. An earlier version of this system was tested in FY96 [Fiscal Year]. As in the previous test, the test scenario will involve changing out a Remote Power Conditioning Module (RPCM), an ISS [International Space Station] orbital replacement unit (ORU). The surrounding structure will be "mocked up" to represent a typical ISS structure and ISS procedures will be used for the changeout.
OBS: remote power conditioning module; RPCM: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
module de téléconditionnement d’alimentation [proposition, nom masculin, uniformisé]; RPCM [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]; module RPCM [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: module de téléconditionnement d’alimentation; RPCM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale(GTTSSI).