English (Paleontology)
Limnocyon [correct]
OBS: Some Eocene forms, such as Limnocyon, have a rather broad skull and M' over M(2) functioning as carnassials, as in the oxyaenids; they are included here, since in other features they are closer to the typical hyaenodonts.
French (Paléontologie)
limnocyon [correct]
OBS: Mammifère carnivore du groupe primitif des créodontes, fossile dans l'Eocène de l'Amérique du Nord.