English (Plant and Crop Production)
replication [correct]; replicate [correct]; repeat
DEF: The systematic laying out of several test rows or plats to test soil fertility and other environmental factors.
CONT: A statistical design with replications is a prerequisite to good field-plot technique. Replication, which represents one of the greatest advances in plot technique, achieves two objectives: reduction in the effect of random variation by averaging yields over several replications, and the ability to measure random variation.
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
répétition [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Le plus souvent, en matière agronomique notamment, les conclusions pratiques des programmes de recherche sont destinées à être appliquées dans l'ensemble d’une région ou d’un territoire donné et au cours de plusieurs années successives. [...] Dans toute la mesure du possible, les différents essais d’un même groupe seront organisés selon des modalités identiques : mêmes objets, mêmes unités expérimentales, mêmes types d’observations, mêmes dispositifs expérimentaux, même nombre de répétitions.
CONT: Répétition d’un essai