English (Orbital Stations)
assembly compartment [correct, uniformisé]; service module assembly compartment [correct]
CONT: The Service Module contains three pressurized compartments: a small, spherical Transfer Compartment at the forward end; the long, cylindrical main Work Compartment; and the small, cylindrical Transfer Chamber at the aft end. An unpressurized Assembly Compartment is wrapped around the exterior of the Transfer Chamber at the aft of the module.
OBS: assembly compartment: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
compartiment d’assemblage [proposition, nom masculin, uniformisé]; compartiment d’assemblage du module de service [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: compartiment d’assemblage : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale(GTTSSI).