English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
zoning of the alteration envelopes
CONT: The ... different types of alteration commonly combined to form zoned alteration envelopes ... The zoning, mineralogy and dimensions of the alteration envelopes vary according to the composition of the host lithology.
OBS: See record "alteration envelope."
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
zonalité des halos d’altération [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [...] la zonalité des halos d’altération autour d’un dépôt ou d’un groupe de dépôts [...]