English (Labour Disputes; Union Activities)
blacking [correct, spécifique]
DEF: Action of employees who during industrial action refuse to handle or work on goods or components that they consider are being processed or supplied by employers in a way which evades the industrial action. May take form of sympathetic action by workers in other organizations, or even industries, and may also continue after the end of the industrial action in which it began.
OBS: See also: boycott.
French (Conflits du travail; Action syndicale)
boycottage [correct, nom masculin, générique]
DEF: Sorte d’interdit ou de blocus matériel et moral prononcé contre un individu, un groupe, un pays et contre les biens qu'il met en circulation.
OBS: Voir aussi : mise à l’index.