English (Fire-Fighting Services)
standard operating unit [correct]
CONT: The standard operating unit of a fire department is the fire company (commonly referred to as just a company), which is a group of firefighters assigned to a particular piece of fire apparatus or to a particular station.
French (Service d'incendie)
unité opérationnelle de base [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L'unité opérationnelle de base d’un service d’incendie s’appelle une équipe de pompiers(communément appelée seulement équipe), c'est-à-dire un groupe de pompiers affectés à un véhicule précis ou à une caserne précise.