English (School and School-Related Administration)
student council [correct]; students' council
DEF: an agency of student government consisting of one or more faculty members and of student members elected on some sort of representative basis ...
OBS: ... most typically ... concerned with aspects of the extraclass program and with phases of school conduct and discipline ...
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
conseil étudiant [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: «La Fédération des étudiants de l'Université d’Ottawa, groupe les associations qui sont au service des étudiants de l'université dans diverses facultés. Les présidents de ces associations forment le Conseil étudiant qui représente l'organisme législatif central des étudiants [...] Seul le Conseil étudiant est autorisé à parler au nom de tous les étudiants de l'université. »(Répertoire des universités canadiennes, 1984-1985)