English (Mineralogy; Soil Science)
chlorite group [correct]
DEF: A group of nonexpanding platy clay minerals, similar chemically to the vermiculite group, but having a single hydroxide layer between the sheets in place of the exchangeable cations and water.
CONT: The chlorite group of minerals derives its name from the common green color of most varieties, although specimens of many diverse colors are known to exist.
French (Minéralogie; Science du sol)
groupe des chlorites [correct, nom masculin]; chlorites [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Groupe de minéraux argileux à feuillets non expansibles, chimiquement semblables aux minéraux du groupe des vermiculites, mais comportant une couche simple d’hydroxydes entre les feuillets, au lieu de cations échangeables et d’eau.
CONT: Le groupe des chlorites comprend [...] les chlorites vraies [et] [...] les pseudochlorites ou chlorites gonflantes [...]
OBS: chlorites : Nom d’un groupe de phyllosilicates.