English (Inventory and Material Management; Transport of Goods)
NATO standard item [correct, normalisé]
DEF: An item selected by an officially constituted NATO standardization group, which would, when manufactured in any NATO country always meet the same performance, application, and quality standards.
OBS: Standardized by CGSB.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Transport de marchandises)
article standard de l’OTAN [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Article choisi par un groupe officiel de normalisation de l'OTAN et qui, quel que soit le pays de l'OTAN dans lequel il est fabriqué, satisfait toujours aux mêmes normes de rendement, d’utilisation et de qualité.
OBS: Normalisé par l’ONGC.