English (Soil Science; Geology)
ultisol [correct]
DEF: Soils of humid areas characterized by the presence of either an argillic horizon or fragipan each of which is less than 35 per cent saturated with bases.
French (Science du sol; Géologie)
ultisol [nom masculin]
OBS: Les pédologues américains ont groupé dans une classe spéciale celle des ultisols, les sols très altérés, à kaolinite et à complexe absorbant désaturé.