English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
commercial refrigerator incubator module [correct, uniformisé]; CRIM [correct, uniformisé]
CONT: The Commercial Protein Crystal Growth-H experiment consists of 1,008 individual experiments contained in a High-Density Protein Crystal Growth Assembly. This assembly is then stored in the Commercial Refrigerator Incubator Module (CRIM) at 22 degrees Celsius (72 degrees Fahrenheit). The Space Station crew will install the CRIM into a locker in the Space Station EXPRESS Rack 4 in the U.S. Lab, activate the crystal growth experiments and conduct daily status checks. These daily checks consist of checking temperature readings and cleaning the air filter. When the payload is scheduled to return to Earth, the crew will deactivate the experiments and return the module.
OBS: commercial refrigerator incubator module; CRIM: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
module d’incubation et de réfrigération commercial [proposition, nom masculin, uniformisé]; CRIM [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]; module CRIM [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: module d’incubation et de réfrigération commercial; CRIM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale(GTTSSI).