English (Recruiting of Personnel; Public Service; Personnel and Job Evaluation)
certified level [correct]; substantive level [correct]
DEF: At the Public Service of Canada, the classification group and level at which an employee has been certified by the Public Service Commission.
OBS: certified: having, or attested to by a certificate.
OBS: Certify implies official approval because of compliance with the requirements or standards.
OBS: For sources CTBPF, 1975, page 4 and CTBPF, 1975, page 17, see Chapter 510, subchapter 15, Annex E.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Fonction publique; Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
niveau de titularisation [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Niveau et groupe de classification auxquels un employé a été titularisé par la Commission de la Fonction publique.