English (Government Accounting; Federal Administration)
mandatory common service [correct]
DEF: ... a service provided by a common service organization to clients who, to the extent they require the service, shall obtain it from that organization, and no other source.
CONT: Common services policies require that all communications services be procured as follows: in the case of a mandatory common service, by procuring services solely through, or from, Canada Communication Group (CCG).
French (Comptabilité publique; Administration fédérale)
service commun obligatoire [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: (Tous) les services en matière de communication doivent être acquis comme suit : dans le cas d’un service commun obligatoire, par l'entremise ou auprès du Groupe Communication Canada(GCC).