English (Air Pollution; Environmental Law)
netting concept [correct]
DEF: An incentive control measure which exempts factory modernization from the burdensome pre-construction review as long as other reductions ensure that the net plant-wide emissions do not increase.
OBS: Netting. Perhaps nowhere in cash management is there an opportunity to cut costs as readily as through the implementation of a netting system. This allows companies to "net" intracompany payments so that fewer transactions will occur. Firms have realized that they can sharply reduce the number of foreign exchange transactions and funds transfers by offsetting payments among subsidiaries within a corporate group.
OBS: Compare with "bubble concept", "offset concept" and "banking concept". All these concepts have been recognized by the Environmental Protection Agency in the U.S.A. Information supplied by Mr. John Hillborne, Environment Canada.
French (Pollution de l'air; Droit environnemental)
principe de la compensation intérieure au groupe [proposition, nom masculin]; principe de la compensation interne [proposition, nom masculin]; principe de compensation intra-muros [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: compensation monétaire de groupe : Technique d’optimisation de la trésorerie d’un groupe principalement à l'égard du risque de change, et consistant à compenser les dettes et créances, par devises, à l'intérieur du groupe.