English (Shipbuilding; Oil Drilling)
motor-generator rig [correct]
DEF: A drilling rig driven by electric motors with current supplied by engine-driven generators at the rig.
French (Constructions navales; Forage des puits de pétrole)
installation de forage à groupe convertisseur [nom féminin]