English (Spacecraft)
hatch cover [correct, uniformisé]
CONT: [Onufrienko] removed the Kolibri container (TPK) from its stowage in the FGB [Functional Cargo Block] ... and installed it on the ... docking ring at the Progress hatch opening, connecting it electrically to Progress with a cable. The entire procedure ... was concluded by pulling down the protective hatch cover and securing it.
OBS: hatch cover: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Engins spatiaux)
couvercle d’écoutille [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
OBS: couvercle d’écoutille : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale(GTTSSI).