English (Scientific Co-operation; Scientific Research; School and School-Related Administration)
learned society [correct, voir observation]
DEF: An organization that exists to promote an academic discipline or group of disciplines.
CONT: Most learned societies are non-profit organizations. Their activities typically include holding regular conferences for the presentation and discussion of new research results and publishing or sponsoring academic journals in their discipline. Some also act as professional bodies, regulating the activities of their members in the public interest or the collective interest of the membership. Learned societies are of key importance in the sociology of science. The formation of a society is an important step in the emergence of a new discipline or sub-discipline.
OBS: learned society: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Coopération scientifique; Recherche scientifique; Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
société savante [correct, voir observation, verbe]
DEF: Association de plusieurs personnes qui se réunissent pour cultiver et faire avancer les sciences, les arts ou les lettres.
CONT: Une société savante est une association d’érudits. Elle leur permet de se rencontrer, d’exposer le résultat de leurs recherches, de se confronter avec leurs pairs, spécialistes du même domaine, et enfin de diffuser leurs travaux via une revue.
OBS: Les intérêts universitaires des professeurs sont partagés et favorisés par une foule de sociétés et associations nationales dont chacune s’occupe d’une discipline ou d’un groupe de disciplines connexes. Ces «sociétés savantes» tiennent normalement une conférence annuelle à laquelle on présente le rapport des travaux de recherche et la critique de ces travaux et où l'on discute des problèmes qui se posent relativement à la discipline.
OBS: société savante : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.