English (Inventory and Material Management)
asset number [correct]; inventory number
DEF: A number associated with one given piece of equipment, or furniture item. This number uniquely identifies the individual equipment item or group of furniture items. The inventory number is usually affixed to items of equipment and furniture.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
numéro d’inventaire [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Numéro attribué à une pièce d’équipement ou à un article d’ameublement. Ce numéro ne désigne que l'article d’équipement ou le groupe d’articles d’ameublement. Le numéro d’inventaire est généralement collé aux articles d’équipement et d’ameublement.