English (Packaging)
inner pack [correct]
DEF: ... shrink-wrapped or stretch-banded multiples of six or 12 single cartons [or bottles].
OBS: Used by retailers.
CONT: ... individual stores prefer cases filled with inner packs .... Inner packs speed order filling by making it easier for wholesalers to supply stores with exact quantities.
French (Emballages)
emballage groupé pour détaillants [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Emballage de regroupement sous pellicule plastique, à l’usage exclusif d’un détaillant, composé d’un lot de 6 à 12 bouteilles ou boîtes contenant un produit de consommation courante, empaqueté dans un emballage d’expédition.
OBS: Voir aussi la fiche "shelf package" dans la banque Termium.