English (Economic Planning)
horizontal efficiency; horizontal target efficiency
CONT: ... the degree to which a program intended to benefit [a] group ... reaches all members of this group ... Horizontal efficiency may be defined in the two dimensions: (1) as the ratio of the number of beneficiaries in the target group to the total number of persons in the target group, and (2), as the ratio of benefits going to the target group to the total benefits "needed" by that group.
French (Planification économique)
efficacité horizontale [nom féminin]
CONT: L'«efficacité horizontale» a [...] deux mesures : la proportion des membres du groupe visé qu'a aidé le programme et la proportion des besoins du groupe visé que le programme a satisfaite. Ces indicateurs mesurent des aspects différents de la suffisance des programmes du point de vue de la répartition.