English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection; Pollutants)
2,2'-(2,2,2-trichloroethane-1,1-diyl)bis(4-chlorobenzene) [correct, voir observation]; dichlorodiphenyltrichloroethane [correct, voir observation]; DDT [correct]; DDT; dichloro-diphenyl-trichloroethane [correct]; DDT [correct]; DDT; chlorophenothane [correct]; dicophane [correct]; 1,1,1-trichloro-2,2-bis(4-chlorophenyl)ethane [correct]; 1,1,1-trichloro-2,2-bis(chlorophenyl)ethane [à éviter]; dichlorodiphenyl trichloroethane [à éviter]; DDT [correct]; DDT
DEF: A chemical product in the form of colorless crystals or white to slightly off-white powder, odourless or with slight aromatic odour, insoluble in water, soluble in acetone, ether, benzene, carbon tetrachloride, kerosene, dioxane, and pyridine, derived by condensing chloral or chloral hydrate with chlorobenzene in presence of sulfuric acid, toxic by ingestion, inhalation, and skin absorption, which is used as an insecticide, for tobacco and cotton, and as a pesticide (tussock moth).
OBS: [This] widely used, very persistent pesticide in the chlorinated hydrocarbon group, [is] now banned from production and use in many countries.
OBS: 2,2'-(2,2,2-trichloroethane-1,1-diyl)bis(4-chlorobenzene) : form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: dichlorodiphenyltrichloroethane: a commercial name.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux; Agents de pollution)
2,2’-(2,2,2-trichloroéthane-1,1-diyl)bis(4-chlorobenzène) [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; dichlorodiphényltrichloroéthane [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; DDT [correct, nom masculin]; DDT; dichlorodiphényltrichloréthane [à éviter, nom masculin]; DDT [correct]; DDT; dichlorodiphényl-trichloroéthane [à éviter, nom masculin]; D.D.T. [à éviter]; D.D.T.; dichloro-diphényl-trichloréthane [à éviter, nom masculin]; DDT [correct, nom masculin]; DDT
DEF: Pesticide largement utilisé, très rémanent(dont la production et l'emploi sont maintenant interdits dans de nombreux pays), appartenant au groupe des hydrocarbures chlorés.
OBS: 2,2’-(2,2,2-trichloroéthane-1,1-diyl)bis(4-chlorobenzène) : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: dichlorodiphényltrichloroéthane : nom commercial.