English (Rights and Freedoms; Rules of Court)
claim to have an interest [correct, verbe]
CONT: Person or persons who claim to have an interest in a particular case may be allowed to intervene and present their arguments in the matter at the discretion of the court/tribunal.
CONT: For the purpose of a proceeding under this Act, a person may not claim to have an interest in property if, under the law of Canada or the Province, it is unlawful for that person to possess the property.
French (Droits et libertés; Règles de procédure)
prétendre avoir des droits [correct]
CONT: En fait, aucun individu, aucun groupe d’individus, aucune entreprise ni aucune entité politique ne peut prétendre avoir des droits de propriété sur ces ressources.