English (Paleontology)
Mastodons [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Mastodons, along with mammoths and modern elephants, are members of the order Proboscidea. ... Mastodons became extinct approximately 10,000 years ago.
French (Paléontologie)
mastodontes [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Groupe de mammifères de l'ordre des proboscidiens, représentés par de nombreuses espèces tertiaires et quaternaires.