English (Animal Behaviour; Animal Husbandry)
territorial [correct]
CONT: In general, there are three tiers to territorial defense. A long-distance signal - scent or specific warning vocalizations - serves to keep intruders away.
OBS: territoriality: The tendency of animals to defend a particular area, usually against members of the same species. The concept was first elaborated by Howard (1920) with particular reference to birds, and this group remains to the most studied.
French (Comportement animal; Élevage des animaux)
territorial [correct]
OBS: Le comportement territorial s’observe surtout chez les poissons, les oiseaux et les mammifères.
OBS: territoire : Portion plus ou moins étendue du domaine vital d’un animal ou d’un groupe d’animaux, défendue contre les intrusions des congénères, mais non des autres espèces.