English (Chemistry)
isotopic scrambling [correct]
DEF: The approach to or achievement of an equilibrium distribution of isotopes within a specified set of atoms in a chemical species or group of chemical species.
French (Chimie)
brouillage isotopique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Obtention d’une distribution isotopique correspondant à un état d’équilibre ou bien évolution vers cette distribution, soit au sein d’un groupe donné d’atomes d’une espèce chimique, soit au sein d’un ensemble d’espèces chimiques.