English (Orbital Stations)
rack level test facility [correct, uniformisé]; RLTF [correct, uniformisé]
CONT: The Rack Level Test Facility is the formal verification tool used for the functional and operational testing of internal payloads. The Rack Level Test Facility will however, be modified to also allow the verification of external payloads and centre-aisle payloads, but this capability does not currently exist. This verification is carried out before installation into the Columbus Laboratory (for the initial internal payload complement), or prior to shipment to the Kennedy Space Centre for installation into the Multi Purpose Logistics Module, for transportation to the ISS.
OBS: rack level test facility; RLTF: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
système d’essai niveau bâtis [proposition, nom masculin, uniformisé]; RLTF [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]; installation d’essai niveau bâtis [nom féminin]; système d’essai RLTF [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: système d’essai niveau bâtis; RLTF : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale(GTTSSI).