English (Military Exercises; Weapon Systems)
dry run [correct, nom, uniformisé]; dry-run [correct, nom]
DEF: In live-fire exercises, a rehearsal conducted without ammunition.
OBS: A dry run is conducted to allow participants to practice their drills and procedures, and to verify their understanding of the imposed control measures prior to using live ammunition.
OBS: dry run: designation and designation officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Exercices militaires; Systèmes d'armes)
exercice d’essai [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
DEF: Lors d’exercices de tir réel, répétition effectuée sans munitions.
OBS: Un exercice d’essai permet aux participants de roder leurs drills et procédures et de vérifier leur compréhension des mesures de contrôle imposées avant d’utiliser des munitions réelles.
OBS: exercice d’essai : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.