English (Cranes (Construction Sites); Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting))
low-level slewing tower crane [correct, normalisé]
CONT: Types of tower cranes. The following four groups of characteristics define tower cranes for building and general construction work: a) tower cranes -- assembled from component parts; -- self-erecting (rapid erection without use of an auxiliary appliance). b) Tower cranes -- high-level slewing; -- low-level slewing. c) Tower cranes -- horizontal jib or boom; -- luffing (derricking) jib or boom. d) Tower cranes -- travelling; -- stationary (fixed); -- climbing (building-supported).
OBS: Low-level slewing tower crane: term standardized by ISO.
French (Grues (Chantiers); Grues (Levage))
grue à tour tournant du bas [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
CONT: Types de grues à tour. Quatre groupes de caractéristiques permettent de définir les grues à tour de chantier : a) Grues à tour -- à montage par éléments; -- à montage automatisé (à montage rapide sans utilisation d’un appareil auxiliaire). b) Grues à tour -- tournant du haut; -- tournant du bas. c) Grues à tour -- à flèche horizontale; -- à flèche relevable. d) Grues à tour -- roulantes; -- fixes (stationnaires); -- hissables (supportées par le bâtiment).
OBS: Grue à tour tournant du bas : terme normalisé par l'ISO.