English (Transport of Wood)
overrunning [correct]
DEF: The action of a log or load that, when being dragged downhill, moves faster than and threatens to overtake, the animal or machine drawing it.
French (Transport du bois)
surpassement [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Mouvement d’une grume ou d’une charge qui, étant traînée vers le bas, avance plus vite qu'il ne convient, et menace de dépasser l'animal ou la machine qui la tire.