English (Forestry Operations)
cull factor [correct]
CONT: In a standing tree the cull expressed as a % of the tree's gross volume is termed the cull factor.
OBS: cull: The deduction made from gross timber volume to adjust for defect ...
OBS: The source indicates that the term is used in North America.
French (Exploitation forestière)
coefficient de réfaction [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Rapport entre le volume brut(bois avant transformation) et le volume réel(bois dont les défauts ou anomalies sont exclus) d’une grume.