English (Security Devices; CBRNE Weapons)
GSP-11 [correct]; GSP11 [correct]
DEF: An automatic nerve agent detector alarm.
CONT: The GSP-11 uses a photodetector to detect a color change on a tape that has been treated with a reagent. Nerve agents set off both an audible and a visible alarm. The GSP-11 uses biochemical reaction (acetylcholinesterase inhibition) chemistry. Consequently, it can detect both V-type nerve agents and G-type nerve agents, including GA (Tabun), GB (Sarin), GD (Soman), GF (Cyclosarin) and VF. ... The GSP-11 may be used for fixed-point continuous air monitoring or it may be mounted in reconnaissance vehicles.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Armes CBRNE)
GSP11 [correct, nom masculin]