English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
equator crossing time [correct, uniformisé]; ECT [correct, uniformisé]; nodal crossing time [correct]; equatorial crossing time [correct]
DEF: The time at which the satellite crosses the equator at a longitude of interest.
CONT: The orbital parameters (equatorial crossing time) will be determined by taking into account the compatibility with RADARSAT I and II (which cross the equator with the ascending node at 18:00 hours local mean time).
OBS: equator crossing time; ECT: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
heure de passage à l’équateur [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]; ECT [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
DEF: Heure à laquelle un satellite passe à l’équateur à une longitude donnée.
CONT: Les paramètres orbitaux (heure de passage à l’équateur) seront déterminés en fonction de la compatibilité de RADARSAT III avec les RADARSAT I et II (qui passent au nœud ascendant à 18h, heure moyenne locale).
OBS: heure de passage à l'équateur; ECT : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2(GTTR).