English (Spacecraft; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
attitude control system [correct, uniformisé]; ACS [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: The spacecraft subsystem which is responsible for pointing the spacecraft in the desired direction and knowing where the spacecraft is pointed at all times.
OBS: attitude control system; ACS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Engins spatiaux; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
système de commande d’orientation [correct, nom masculin]; système de commande d’attitude [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]; ACS [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]; ACS; système de contrôle d’attitude [nom masculin]
DEF: Système d’orientation et de maintien d’un engin spatial dans l’espace.
OBS: système de commande d’attitude; ACS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2(GTTR).