English (Culinary Techniques)
Caribbean cuisine [correct]
DEF: A colourful mix of spicy, fun foods, often drenched -- literally -- in island flavors.
OBS: Meats are flavored with marinades and fry rubs and smoked in a closed pit environment to deliver jerked food delight. Hot pepper sauces, fruit-based sauces, and chiles soak foods in flavor. Soups and stews -- pepperpot, quimbomba, sopito, conch chowder, bebele and more -- are abundant and diverse favorites on island menus. The typical recipe revolves around meats and seafood mixed with spices, peppers, vegetables and potatoes or other tubers.
French (Techniques culinaires)
cuisine des Caraïbes [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: C'est à la Guadeloupe et à la Martinique que l'on trouve la meilleure cuisine des Caraïbes. Bien préparés, les plats créoles mêlent toutes les influences des îles, française, indienne, africaine, à des ingrédients d’une fraîcheur exceptionnelle. Les poissons et les crustacés se distinguent en toute logique.