English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Rubber)
1,3-bis(2-methylphenyl)guanidine [correct, voir observation]; 1,3-di-o-tolylguanidine [correct, voir observation]; di-o-tolylguanidine [ancienne désignation, correct]; diorthotolylguanidine [à éviter]; diotolylguanidine [à éviter]; DOTG accelerator [à éviter, voir observation]; USAF A-6598 [correct, marque de commerce]; Vulkacit DOTG/C [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: A chemical product which appears in the form of a grayish-white powder, which has a bitter taste and no odour, is easily soluble in acetone, chloroform and alcohol, is insoluble in water and gasoline, and is used as a basic rubber accelerator.
OBS: 1,3-bis(2-methylphenyl)guanidine: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: 1,3-di-o-tolylguanidine; di-o-tolylguanidine: The abbreviation "o" must be italicized; only the first name is correct.
OBS: DOTG accelerator: "DOTG" might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formulas: (CH3C6H4NH)2CNH or C15H17N3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Caoutchouc)
1, 3-bis(2-méthylphényl) guanidine [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; 1,3-di-o-tolylguanidine [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; di-o-tolylguanidine [à éviter, voir observation]; o-ditolylguanidine [à éviter, voir observation]
OBS: 1, 3-bis(2-méthylphényl) guanidine : forme recommandée par l'UICPA(Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: 1,3-di-o-tolylguanidine; di-o-tolylguanidine; o-ditolylguanidine : L’abréviation «o» s’écrit en italique; seule la première forme est correcte.
OBS: Formules chimiques : (CH3C6H4NH)2CNH ou C15H17N3