English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
guanethidine [correct, voir observation]; (2-azocan-1-ylethyl)guanidine [correct, voir observation]; [(hexahydroazocin-1(2H)-yl)ethyl]guanidine [ancienne désignation, correct]; (2-(hexahydro-1(2H)-azocinyl)ethylguanidine [ancienne désignation, correct]; 1-(2-guanidinoethyl)octahydroazocine [ancienne désignation, correct]; 1-(2-guanidinoethyl)heptamethylenimine [ancienne désignation, correct]
DEF: A potent synthetic agent that is used in the treatment of hypertension by reducing the epinephrine level in the body.
OBS: guanethidine: International nonproprietary name (INN) of the World Health Organization (WHO).
OBS: (2-azocan-1-ylethyl)guanidine: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Also known under a large number of commercial designations, such as: Ismelin; Octatensin; Octatenzine; SU 5864.
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H22N4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
guanéthidine [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; (2-azocan-1-yléthyl) guanidine [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; [(hexahydroazocin-1(2H)-yl) éthyl] guanidine [ancienne désignation, correct, nom féminin]
OBS: guanéthidine : Dénomination commune internationale (DCI) de l’Organisation mondiale de la santé (OMS).
OBS: (2-azocan-1-yléthyl) guanidine : forme recommandée par l'UICPA(Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H22N4
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
guanetidina [nom féminin]
OBS: Fórmula química: C10H22N4