English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Photography)
guanidine mononitrate [correct]; guanidine nitrate [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation]; guanidinium nitrate [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of whige granules, is soluble in water and alcohol, is slightly soluble in acetone, is derived from cyanamide or dicyandiamide, and is used in the manufacture of explosives, disinfectants and photographic chemicals.
OBS: nitrate: A generic term as compared to mononitrate; can be considered as a synonym only if there is one molecule of nitrate.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH5N3·HNO3 or H2NC(NH)NH2·HNO3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Photographie)
mononitrate de guanidine [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; nitrate de guanidine [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: nitrate : Terme générique par rapport à «mononitrate»; peut être considéré comme un synonyme seulement lorsque le composé ne comporte qu’une molécule de nitrate.
OBS: Formule chimique : CH5N3·HNO3 ou H2NC(NH)NH2·HNO3