English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
dactinomycin [correct, voir observation]; actinomycin D [correct]; Cosmegen [correct]; Meractinomycin [correct]; Oncostatin K [correct]; dilactone actinomycin D acid [à éviter]; dilactone actinomycindioic D acid [à éviter]
DEF: An antibiotic produced by Steptomyces chrysomallus that inhibits the transcription of DNA to RNA by binding to DNA and that also has immunosuppressive activity.
CONT: Because actinomycin D inhibits RNA elongation in intact cells, as well as in cell extracts, it has become a very useful diagnostic tool for [the] identification of cell processes that depend upon RNA synthesis.
OBS: dactinomycin: International nonproprietary name (INN) of the World Health Organization (WHO).
OBS: Chemical formula: C62H86N12O16
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
dactinomycine [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; actinomycine D [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Antibiotique antinéoplastique agissant par fixation sur la guanine du DNA, inhibant ainsi l'action de la DNA polymérase, administré par voie veineuse.
OBS: [La] forte toxicité [de la dactinomycine] pour le tissu hématopoïétique et l’épithélium digestif fait réserver son utilisation au traitement du néphroblastome, du choriocarcinome et de certains sarcomes.
OBS: dactinomycine : Dénomination commune internationale (DCI) de l’Organisation mondiale de la santé (OMS).
OBS: Formule chimique : C62H86N12O16
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
actinomicina D [correct, nom féminin]; dactinomicina [nom féminin]
DEF: Fármaco antibiótico antineoplásico.
OBS: [...] utilizado en el tratamiento de tumores germinales, tumor del Wilms, sarcoma de Ewing, rabdomiosarcoma embrionario, enfermedad trofoblástica gestacional y sarcoma de Kaposi.
OBS: Fórmula química: C62H86N12O16