English (Medication)
ribavirin [correct]; Virazole [correct, marque de commerce]; Vilona [correct]; Vilona Pediatrica [correct]; Virazide [correct]
DEF: An anti-viral agent.
OBS: A synthetic nucleoside analogue of guanosine that interferes with biosynthesis of guanylic acid nucleotides. Active against DNA and RNA viruses including influenza, murine hepatitis and Lassa fever viruses. As good in vitro as cytarabine hydrochloride, andenine arabinoside, and idoxuridine against influenza virus A, A2 and B, and parainfluenza virus and adenovirus; specially indicated for treatment of severe lower respiratory tract RSV infections in patients with an underlying compromising condition (prematurity, bronchopulmonary dysplasia and other chronic lung conditions, congenital heart disease, immunodeficiency, immunosupression), and recent transplant recipients. (From sources a and b).
French (Médicaments)
ribavirine [correct, nom féminin]; Virazole [correct, marque de commerce, Canada]
CONT: La ribavirine, est un analogue de la guanosine et un agent antiviral à large spectre actif sur le V. I. H.(From sources d et e).
Spanish (Medicamentos)
ribavirina [nom féminin]