English (General Vocabulary)
stepping stone [correct]
DEF: A stone, usually one of a series, used to step on, as in crossing to stream. (WESEC, 1970, p. 1396).
French (Vocabulaire général)
pierres de gué [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Pierres posées dans une rivière ou dans un marais pour faciliter le passage.