English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
solitary wasp [correct]
CONT: The solitary wasp digs a hole, then paralyzes a caterpillar with her sting and drops it into the hole. She lays an egg on the caterpillar (which is later eaten by the wasp grub) and seals the hole with pebbles.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
ammophile [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Guêpe solitaire fouisseuse, prédatrice de chenilles qui, paralysées mais vivantes, servent de nourriture à ses larves.