English (Symptoms (Medicine); Cancers and Oncology)
complete remission [correct]; complete response [correct]
DEF: The disappearance of all signs of cancer in response to a treatment.
OBS: Complete remission does not always mean the cancer has been cured.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Cancers et oncologie)
rémission complète [correct, nom féminin]; réponse complète [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Disparition des signes du cancer après un traitement.
OBS: Une rémission complète ne signifie pas nécessairement que le cancer est guéri.