English (Food Industries)
acerola cherry extract [correct]
CONT: Acerola Cherry Extract: Acerola has one of the highest contents of vitamin C per gram of fruit. Studied in the lab, Acerola has been found to be a powerful antioxidant and have anti-tumor potential. Volatile components have been isolated from acerola fruit. One hundred fifty constituents have been identified in the aroma concentrate. Its polyphenolic compounds and high vitamin C amounts provide excellent immune system support. Acerola also contains natural B vitamins like thiamine, riboflavin and niacin. It also contains proteins, iron, calcium and phosphorus.
OBS: acerola: The cherrylike fruit of a small tree Malpighia glabra, of the West Indies and adjacent areas, having a high concentration of vitamin C.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
extrait d’acérola [correct, nom masculin]; extrait de cerises des Antilles [nom masculin]
CONT: Extrait de cerises des Antilles : source naturelle concentrée de vitamine C.(Cette vitamine favorise la guérison et a des propriétés antioxydantes.)