English (Biotechnology; Bones and Joints)
orthobiologics [correct]; orthobiologic product [correct]
DEF: [A product] used to repair, replace or regenerate bone and soft tissue.
CONT: ... orthobiologics is the industry term that refers to biological solutions to orthopedic problems. Basically, this involves biomaterials (such as stem cells, growth factors, scaffolds, or matrix materials) and gene therapy. If something is titanium, stainless steel, high-molecular-weight plastic, or anything that never goes away, that is not orthobiologics.
French (Biotechnologie; Os et articulations)
produit d’orthobiologie [correct, nom masculin]; produit orthobiologique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [Produit utilisé] par le chirurgien orthopédique pour réaliser les greffes, réparer ou remplacer l’os humain.
CONT: Millenium Biologix Corporation est une entreprise biomédicale qui se concentre sur le développement et la commercialisation de la prochaine génération de produits orthobiologiques et de régénération tissulaire favorisant la reconstitution naturelle et la guérison des os humains et des autres tissus.