English (War and Peace (International Law); General Conduct of Military Operations)
character of war [correct]
CONT: The character of war describes the changing way that war as a phenomenon manifests in the real world. As war is a political act that takes place in and among societies, its specific character will be shaped by those politics and those societies ...
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international); Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
caractère de la guerre [correct, nom masculin]