English (CBRNE Operations)
accidental war [correct]
DEF: War resulting from a malfunctioning of some weapons system or human error, not including errors in judgment.
OBS: The term was originally used for wars resulting from malfunctioning of weapons systems as well as for wars resulting from errors in judgment. Greater sophistication in thinking about arms control problems has resulted in greater precision in language, whereby accidental war is now distinguished from inadvertent war, unintended or unpremeditated war, which refers to armed conflicts from error of political judgment.
French (Opérations CBRNE)
guerre accidentelle [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Guerre dont le déclenchement n’a pas été produit volontairement, mais en raison d’une défaillance humaine, d’un accident technique ou social.