English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
controlled war [correct]
DEF: A war waged in response to the continuous receipt and evaluation of information concerning changes in the situation, combined with the competence to adjust accordingly.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
guerre circonscrite [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: D'après «guerre anti-force circonscrite=controlled counterforce war» tiré du lexique no 310 des Nations Unies.