English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
controlled counterforce war [correct]
DEF: War in which one or both sides concentrate on reducing enemy strategic retaliatory forces in a bargaining situation, and take special precautions to minimize collateral casualties and damage.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
guerre anti-force circonscrite [correct, nom féminin]