English (Monument Names)
Commonwealth Air Force Memorial [correct]
OBS: This memorial is dedicated to 800 airmen who died in Canada during the Second World War. While some were killed on missions over the Atlantic and Pacific oceans and in the Arctic, most died while learning to fly under the Empire Air Training Scheme or while ferrying aircraft made on this continent to Europe and North Africa.
French (Désignations de monuments)
Monument à l’aviation du Commonwealth [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Ce monument est dédié à la mémoire des 800 aviateurs qui ont trouvé la mort au Canada pendant la Seconde Guerre mondiale. Bien que certains aient été tués à l'occasion de missions survolant l'Atlantique et le Pacifique ainsi que l'Arctique, la plupart sont morts en apprenant à piloter dans le cadre du Plan de formation aérien de l'Empire ou en se rendant livrer en Europe ou en Afrique du Nord des appareils fabriqués sur le continent nord-américain.