English (National and International Security)
conventional terrorism [correct]
CONT: Although the United States still takes conventional terrorism seriously, as demonstrated by the response to the attacks on its embassies in Kenya and Tanzania in August, it is not yet prepared for the new threat of catastrophic terrorism.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale)
terrorisme classique [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Ils ne sont pas la guerre mais le stade ultime du terrorisme classique auquel les États-Unis ont, d’ailleurs, répondu de manière déterminée, c'est-à-dire par l'envoi d’une expédition punitive.